NAAC A+ Grade NBA NIRF Ranking QS Star Rating QS I-GAUGE DIAMOND THE Impact Ranking 2021 QS Asia Ranking QS India Ranking 2020 Swachh Campus Ranking 2019 QS I-GAUGE E-LEAD ARIIA
*Anti-Ragging Cell Control Rooms / Helplines: 91(44) 22759200 Ext 212 & 91(44) 22759200 Ext 198 / 131 / 133 *Internal Complaints Committee to Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal of Sexual Harassment of Women Employees and students at Workplace (Helpline: 91-044-22759200 Extn:343) *Caste discrimination Cell Control Rooms / Helplines: 91(44) 22759200 Ext 212 & 91(44) 22759200 Ext 198 / 131 / 133 *Students having any grievance on academic matters may contact dean_student@crescent.education

Students Achievements

Smart India Hackathon 2020

Mr. Adithya from team Tradent who participated in Smart India Hackathon 2020 conducted by MHRD Govt of India. It is a National level innovation hackathon conducted by central government along with various ministries where in which more than 3 lakh Students from various top educational institutes across the nation have participated and come up with an innovative solution for the Problem statement listed by the respective Ministry. The team Tradent presented a project “Agriculture Robot” and have won in the Grand Finale Hardware edition. They have been awarded with a cash prize of 1 lakh rupees and further the respective ministry from central Govt will fund and incubate them into a start-up and help them bring their project as a commercial product. SIH Website for results.

https://www.sih.gov.in/hardwareFinalResult2020

Tradent Team members,

1) Adithya M – 3rd year CSE Dept
2) Nithya VV – 4th year CSE Dept
3) Mariam Aafreen – 4th year CSE Dept
4) Sridhar K – 3rd year Aeronautical Dept
5) Ranjith K – 3rd year Automobile Dept

Smart India Hackathon 2020
“CRESCENTSAT”
Naveen and Monish Mehmi of III year B.Tech CSE has involved in developing the prototype Crescent SAT & launched in collaboration with Space kidz India during Feb 2019

Patent in Robotics

Adithya Mohan of second year B.Tech CSE

  • Applied Patent – Mission Red chilly Automated Vegetation Harvester and Brain-O-Farmer Mind Controlled Farming device
  • Won 1st prize of Rs 5000 in Techwiz – Technical event conducted by Sathyabama University, Chennai during September 2018
  • Participated in International Conference in sustainable development of Automation and self driving cars held in Chennai trade centre during 2018
  • Roshan.S rewarded as Free style Footbal Championship at Bangalore during November, 2018
  • Siddharth and Nizamuddin of III yrB.Tech CSE won the “Code like Boss” challenge held at CIT, Chennai by Revature during 18th March 2017. They won Rs.10000 as cash prize and a shield
  • Fatah Mohammed Aziz has participated literary events of various colleges and won prizes during 2017 & 2018
  • V.Samuel of II year B.Tech CSE has participated in the intercollegiate sports activity inter Collegiate Sports Fest – 2017 Athletic Meet organized by IIT. Madras in 2017 and won silver medal
  • Kishan Raj Gunasekar of II year B.Tech CSE won first place 25 km category – Datri Nirma Cyclothon – “Cycle to Gift a Life” during 2017
  • NihailSuhair of III yr CSE won “People choice award” for the event E-Conclave (Entrepreneurial event) held at Rajalakshmi Engineering College during March 10th and 11th 2016.
  • Mohammed IsmathAbrar of II yrB.Tech CSE won the Raja Puraskar Award from the Honorable Governor of Tamil Nadu.
  • Ibrahim Saud of II yrB.Tech CSE won the first place in Islamic Presentation at All India Council for Education 2K16.

  • Akshaya. V of II yrB.Tech CSE won the first place in Creative Writing at All India Council for Education 2K16.
  • Supraja Krishnan,MithilGovind and Mohammed Bushran of IIIyearB.Tech CSE B won First place on Ethical hacking –ROBOTYRST 2015 ,IIT Delhi.

Important Student Achievements

  • R.Mohammed Saleem and Mohammed Rafi of III yr CSE ‘A’ secured 1st prize in Technical Quiz in the symposium held at MIT, Chennai.
  • S.Sajitha and C.Rekha Priyadharshini of IV yr CSE ‘B’ won 2nd prize in Paper Presentation at Anna University, Chennai.

THEMATIC TRAINING-CONSOLIDATED REPORT

CO-ORDINATORS: DR.SHARMILA SHANKAR, HOD/CSE and S.SHARONPRIYA, AP (SR.GR)/CSE

The following events were organized for the third year CSE ’A’ students during July2014-may,15,

S.NO NAME OF THE EVENT SPEAKER CO-ORDINATOR
1 Domain Classification S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
2 Opportunities Through Higher Education Mr.Ajay Antony,Director/Time S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
3 Ethical Hacking Mr.Ankit Singh And Mr.Ankurrana,
Research Engineers/Robosapiens
DR.M.SANDHYA,PROF/CSE
4 Develop a Web portal Mr.A.Sarfaraz Ahmed,AP/CSE S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
5 Campus Interview Preparedness Mr.C.Imthiyaz Sheriff,AP/CSE S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
6 Crowd sourcing Mr.Kovendhan Ponnavaiko,
Xerox research Division
X.ARPUTHA RATHNA,ASSOCIATE PROF/CSE
7 Adapting for Competitive Exams Mr.NishantPriyadarshi,
Director/Vistamind
S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
8 Grooming of Network Tools Mr.Bala Subramanian,
P.G Student/M.TECH(CSE)
MRS.S.P.VALLI,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
9 Internet of things Dr.K,Rangarajan,Ph.d Dr.K.M.Mehata
10 Career Guidance MIT students Mr.Raj kumar,MIT student Class advisors

REPORT OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
PARTICIPATED BY THE STUDENTS-(2014-15)

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR /CLASS MONTH OF PARTICIPATION EVENT TITLE COLLEGE PRIZE WON
1 Srividhya Raghuvaran Third 6th sep 2014 JAVA MANIAC Converita Ssn College participation
2 A. Mohammed Munavar Third 8th oct2014 BY-PASS-BUGS Zeday Xploit Madha Eng College participation
3 A. Mohammed Munavar Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
4 Mohammed Farhan Third 8th oct2014 TREASUREHUNT,
DEBUGGING
Zeday Xploit Madha Eng College participation
5 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
6 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 JAVA MASTER Zeday Xploit Madha Engi College participation
7 Jayashree.B Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
8 Jayashree.B Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
9 R.Hemaharshini Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
10 R.Hemaharshini Third 20th sep2014 SPOT DARE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
11 Shree Shurthi Third 18th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
12 Fouzia Begam Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
13 Asiba Pathima Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University Hindustan University
14 Fouzia Begam Third 20th sep2014 PICASSO MAGNIFIQUE Eluminate Hindustan University Hindustan University
15 Roja.R Third 18th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
16 Nirmath Raj Third 15th oct2014 WATER ROCKET Com-Buster Vels University participation
17 Monisha.S Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
18 Lavanya Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
19 Lavanya Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
20 Aarifa Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
21 Aarifa Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
22 Nanditha Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
23 Nanditha Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
24 Mohammed Imthiyas Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
25 Mohammed Feroz Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
26 Mohammed Feroz Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
27 Nishar Ali Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
28 Nishar Ali Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
29 Akhil Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
30 Akhil Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
31 Mohammed Zanil Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
32 Mohammed Zanil Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
33 Mohammed Imthiyas Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
34 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 TREASURE HUNT Eluminate Hindustan University participation
35 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
36 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
37 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 APERATURE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
38 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
39 Mohammed Feroz Third 6th sep 2014 JUNK YARD JUNKIES Converita Ssn College participation
40 Mohammed Zanil Third 6th sep 2014 CODE FEST Converita Ssn College participation
41 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
42 Sharanya.S Third 8th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
43 Noor Nisha.S Third 8th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
44 Ashika Second Yr 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
45 Ziya Abbas Second Yr aug,2014 ONLINE EVENT Renaissance BSAIST participation
46 Ashika Second Yr 20th sep2014 BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
47 Ashika.J Second Yr 20th sep2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Eluminate Hindustan University participation
48 V. Padmasree Third 8th aug2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Shell 2014 Sri Ramanujar Eng participation
49 V. Padmasree Third 6th sep 2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Interrupt 14 Sri Venkateswara participation
50 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
51 Gowthami.K Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation