(+91) 95432 77888

Faculty Achievements

Awards

Faculty Award Issued by
Dr.Sharmila Sankar Best Academician Award Alumni Association of B S A Crescent Institute of Science and Technology inAward Night @ Hangout 2017.
Mrs.Subhashini Parivu “Kalam Award” 2017
Women Achievers for Social Service
Parivu Charitable Trust
Dr.R.Shriram Best Techno Faculty Award 2016
Top 20 Final-List
ICTACT
Dr.W.AishaBanu Best Faculty 2014-15
Outstanding performance
CTS
Dr.R.Shriram Special Award For Contribution & Leadership 2015 The International Forum for Information & Technology , Singapore
Faculty Recognized as
Dr.K.M.Mehata NBA Expert Member
Academic Council member, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Expert member for staff selection DRDO
Session chair – ICMLC 2011 International Conference, Singapore
Dr.R.Shriram Appreciated by ADGP, Tamil Nadu Police Academy for the training
Overall Conference Chair – TIC Conference, Singapore
Executive committee member, INFITT, USA
Expert member for ICT Academy
Board of Studies member, Karpagam University

Paper Presentations in Conferences

  • Dr.K.M.Mehata presented a paper titled” Improved pin distribution Techniques in M-Commerce System” at the 3rd International Conference on machine learning and computing (ICMLC2011) during February 26-28, 2011 at Singapore.
  • Mrs.Sharmila Sankar presented a paper titled” Towards stable routes in dense manets” at annual International conferences on Network Technologies & Communications (NTC2010), during 29-30Nov2010 at Phuket, Thailand.
  • Mrs.M.Sandhya presented a paper titled “A Study on the use of Mobile RFID for Visually Impaired people” in International Conference on Data Management at Institute of Mgmt. & Technology at Ghaziabad, New Delhi, March 2010.The Proceedings was published as a book by Macmillan Publishers.
  • Mrs.M.Sandhya published a paper titled, “Buffer Overflow prevention in Mobile RFID Environment using Train Algorithm” in Journal of computing, Volume 2, Issue 7, July 2010.
  • T.Senthil Kumaran presented a paper titled,” Early detection congestion and control routing in MANET” in WOCN2010 proceeding of the
    7th IEEE international conference on wireless and optical communication networks, 2010 held at Colombo, during September 6-8 2010.
  • T.Senthil Kumaran published a paper titled,” Early detection congestion and self cure routing in MANET” in CNC2011 proceeding of
    the Springer LNCS-CCIS Second International Conference on Advances in Communication,Network,andComputing 2011 at Bangalore during march10-11,2011.

Paper Publications in Journals

  • Mrs.Sharmila Sankar Asst.Prof/CSE published a paper titled with “A Low Overhead Reachability Guaranted Dynamic Route Discovery Mechanism for Dense MANETs” In International Journal of Ad hoc, Sensor & Ubiquitous Computing 1(3), 72 – 83, Sep 2010.
  • Mrs.M.Sandhya published a paper titled, “Buffer Overflow prevention in Mobile RFID Environment using Train Algorithm” in Journal of Computing, Vol.2, Issue 7, July 2010.

Guest Lectures

  • Dr.K.M Mehata is invited to be the session chair of the 3rd International conference on machine learning and computing (ICMLC2011) in Singapore during feb26-28, 2011.
  • Dr.Angelina Geetha, Prof/CSE was invited to share the experiences of Innovative Teaching and Delivery Talk at Mission 10x Educator’s Meet, Wipro Technologies, Bangalore on 5th Sep. 2008.

Others

  • Dr.K.M Mehata is invited to be the session chair of the 3rd International conference on machine learning and computing (ICMLC2011) in Singapore during feb26-28, 2011.
  • Dr.K.M Mehata was made the member of academic council of Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi.
  • Dr.K.M Mehata was the expert member in the panel of national board of accreditation AICTE NewDelhi.
  • Dr.K.M Mehata was expert member for staff selection of DRDO.
  • Dr.R.Shriram Prof/CSE was made the expert member for ICT Academy of Tamilnadu project finalization during 2010-2011.
  • Dr.R.Shriram Prof/CSE was the member of board of studies in Karpagam University during 2010-2011.
  • Dr.Angelina Geetha, Prof/CSE was invited to judge the paper presentation contest in Karpaga Vinayaga College of Engineering and Technology.
  • A grant of Rs.37,000/- was received from Institution of Engineers, India towards student project titled “Interactive Route Finder” during 2007 – 08, supported by M.Sandhya, AP(SG).
  • Mrs.Aisha Banu, Asst.Prof/CSE and Ms.Sabiyath Fathima AP/CSE achieved Microsoft Certified Technology Specialist Certification.
  • Dr.R.Shriram, Prof/CSE have been invited to be an member of panel discussion on Global Learn Asia Pacific 2011 this one of the premiere events for open and distance learning in the world in Melbourne Australia during 28th March to 1st April2011.

Students Achievements

  • Siddharth and Nizamuddin of III yrB.Tech CSE won the “Code like Boss” challenge held at CIT, Chennai by Revature during 18th March 2017. They won Rs.10000 as cash prize and a shield.
  • NihailSuhair of III yr CSE won “People choice award” for the event E-Conclave (Entrepreneurial event) held at Rajalakshmi Engineering College during March 10th and 11th 2016.
  • Mohammed IsmathAbrar of II yrB.Tech CSE won the Raja Puraskar Award from the Honorable Governor of Tamil Nadu.
  • Ibrahim Saud of II yrB.Tech CSE won the first place in Islamic Presentation at All India Council for Education 2K16.

  • Akshaya. V of II yrB.Tech CSE won the first place in Creative Writing at All India Council for Education 2K16.
  • Supraja Krishnan,MithilGovind and Mohammed Bushran of IIIyearB.Tech CSE B won First place on Ethical hacking –ROBOTYRST 2015 ,IIT Delhi.

Important Student Achievements

  • R.Mohammed Saleem and Mohammed Rafi of III yr CSE ‘A’ secured 1st prize in Technical Quiz in the symposium held at MIT, Chennai.
  • S.Sajitha and C.Rekha Priyadharshini of IV yr CSE ‘B’ won 2nd prize in Paper Presentation at Anna University, Chennai.

THEMATIC TRAINING-CONSOLIDATED REPORT

CO-ORDINATORS: DR.SHARMILA SHANKAR, HOD/CSE and S.SHARONPRIYA, AP (SR.GR)/CSE

The following events were organized for the third year CSE ’A’ students during July2014-may,15,

S.NO NAME OF THE EVENT SPEAKER CO-ORDINATOR
1 Domain Classification S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
2 Opportunities Through Higher Education Mr.Ajay Antony,Director/Time S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
3 Ethical Hacking Mr.Ankit Singh And Mr.Ankurrana,
Research Engineers/Robosapiens
DR.M.SANDHYA,PROF/CSE
4 Develop a Web portal Mr.A.Sarfaraz Ahmed,AP/CSE S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
5 Campus Interview Preparedness Mr.C.Imthiyaz Sheriff,AP/CSE S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
6 Crowd sourcing Mr.Kovendhan Ponnavaiko,
Xerox research Division
X.ARPUTHA RATHNA,ASSOCIATE PROF/CSE
7 Adapting for Competitive Exams Mr.NishantPriyadarshi,
Director/Vistamind
S.SHARONPRIYA,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
8 Grooming of Network Tools Mr.Bala Subramanian,
P.G Student/M.TECH(CSE)
MRS.S.P.VALLI,
AP (SR.GR)/CSE
9 Internet of things Dr.K,Rangarajan,Ph.d Dr.K.M.Mehata
10 Career Guidance MIT students Mr.Raj kumar,MIT student Class advisors

REPORT OF EXTRA CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES
PARTICIPATED BY THE STUDENTS-(2014-15)

S.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT YEAR /CLASS MONTH OF PARTICIPATION EVENT TITLE COLLEGE PRIZE WON
1 Srividhya Raghuvaran Third 6th sep 2014 JAVA MANIAC Converita Ssn College participation
2 A. Mohammed Munavar Third 8th oct2014 BY-PASS-BUGS Zeday Xploit Madha Eng College participation
3 A. Mohammed Munavar Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
4 Mohammed Farhan Third 8th oct2014 TREASUREHUNT,DEBUGGING Zeday Xploit Madha Eng College participation
5 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
6 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 JAVA MASTER Zeday Xploit Madha Engi College participation
7 Jayashree.B Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
8 Jayashree.B Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
9 R.Hemaharshini Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
10 R.Hemaharshini Third 20th sep2014 SPOT DARE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
11 Shree Shurthi Third 18th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
12 Fouzia Begam Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
13 Asiba Pathima Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University Hindustan University
14 Fouzia Begam Third 20th sep2014 PICASSO MAGNIFIQUE Eluminate Hindustan University Hindustan University
15 Roja.R Third 18th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
16 Nirmath Raj Third 15th oct2014 WATER ROCKET Com-Buster Vels University participation
17 Monisha.S Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
18 Lavanya Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
19 Lavanya Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
20 Aarifa Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
21 Aarifa Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
22 Nanditha Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
23 Nanditha Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation
24 Mohammed Imthiyas Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
25 Mohammed Feroz Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
26 Mohammed Feroz Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
27 Nishar Ali Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
28 Nishar Ali Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
29 Akhil Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
30 Akhil Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
31 Mohammed Zanil Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
32 Mohammed Zanil Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
33 Mohammed Imthiyas Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
34 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 TREASURE HUNT Eluminate Hindustan University participation
35 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
36 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 U-BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
37 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 APERATURE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
38 Ziya Abbas Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
39 Mohammed Feroz Third 6th sep 2014 JUNK YARD JUNKIES Converita Ssn College participation
40 Mohammed Zanil Third 6th sep 2014 CODE FEST Converita Ssn College participation
41 Kishore Raja Third 20th sep2014 SOURCE CODE Eluminate Hindustan University participation
42 Sharanya.S Third 8th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
43 Noor Nisha.S Third 8th aug2014 APP AND POSTER DESIGN Protocol Sri Venkateswara participation
44 Ashika Second Yr 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
45 Ziya Abbas Second Yr aug,2014 ONLINE EVENT Renaissance Bsau participation
46 Ashika Second Yr 20th sep2014 BUGGER Eluminate Hindustan University participation
47 Ashika.J Second Yr 20th sep2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Eluminate Hindustan University participation
48 V. Padmasree Third 8th aug2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Shell 2014 Sri Ramanujar Eng participation
49 V. Padmasree Third 6th sep 2014 GAMEXPO, DEBUG,CON Interrupt 14 Sri Venkateswara participation
50 Mohammed Farhan Third 20th sep2014 QUIZ Eluminate Hindustan University participation
51 Gowthami.K Third 20th sep2014 FAST AND FURIOUS Eluminate Hindustan University participation